EBSCO Discovery Search is our new Learning Resources search engine where you can search through all of the library's databases at one time to find journal articles, conference proceedings, newspaper article and much more. It is often the best place to start your search.
The College subscribes to many databases that contain full text, these databases come from different vendors including EBSCO. Additionally, more and more full text is available on the web.
Full Text Finder is THE way to find out where full text lives, regardless of database. It also includes thousands of "open access" journals that are full text on the Internet but that aren't necessarily full text in our research databases. Full Text Finder also lists paper journal subscriptions owned by the College.
Find articles and other information from the journals, proceedings and standards published by IEEE and by the Institution of Electrical Engineers. Full-text is from 1988 to present with some selected earlier content.
Includes the Construction Information Service (CIS), Environmental Management, Occupational Health & Safety Information Service (OHSIS) and British Standards Online (BSOI). A comprehensive on-line source of technical information, containing an extensive range of full text, scanned documents, it covers all aspects of the building, engineering, design and construction process with standards.
Our Library Catalogue searches all of our physical stock as well as some of our online resources. You can use this resource to check your account for your current and past loans as well as search and reserve items.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
The Biological Science Database provides comprehensive coverage of biological science fields including animal behavior, aquatic life and fisheries, chemoreception, biochemistry, ecology, plant science, toxicology, virology, microbiology, immunology genetics, health and safety science, oncogenes, entomology, and endocrinology neuroscience. Content Type: Scholarly Journals, Trade Journals, Conference Papers and Proceedings, Books, Government & Official Publications, Magazines, Newspapers, Other Sources, Reports, Tables, Working Papers, Video and Audio
Includes the renowned Biological Sciences, MEDLINE, and TOXLINE databases and provides full-text titles from around the world including, scholarly journals, trade and industry journals, magazines, technical reports, conference proceedings, government publications, and more.
For those researchers who need to conduct comprehensive literature reviews, this database includes specialized, editorial-controlled A&I resources for discovery of relevant scholarly research and technical literature critical to the discipline.
EBSCO Discovery Search is our new Learning Resources search engine where you can search through all of the library's databases at one time to find journal articles, conference proceedings, newspaper article and much more. It is often the best place to start your search.
VLeBooks is a fantastic new way for you to access your eBook catalogue,
empowering you with a quick and easy way to access texts.
Categories are - Art & Photography, Biography, Business, Finance and Law, Children's, Computing, Education , Food & Drink, Health & Lifestyle, History & Transport, Hobbies & Games, Home &, Garden, Mind, Body, Spirit, Music, Stage & Screen, Politics, Philosophy & Religion, Reference, Reference & Languages, Scientific, Technical and Medical and Sport. The list continues to grow!
